Q&A

Individual Awards

Suncorp Regional Finance Broker Award

National Winner: Brad Sewell
Tasmania
Finalists

Brady Henley
One Plus One Financial Solutions

Tony Dionysopoulos
ELDERS HOME LOANS

New South Wales

State Winner:
Brad Sewell - Robinson Sewell Partners

Finalists

Brad Sewell
Robinson Sewell Partners

Elizabeth Wilson
Wilson Financial

Paul Lambess
CVG Finance

Peita Davies
Choice Home Loans - Penrith & Blue Mountains

Viktor Desovski
Triton Financial Enterprises P/L T/A mybrokeronline.com.au

Victoria

State Winner:
Nick Egan - Astute Financial Services

Finalists

Chris Franklin
aussie Home Loans

Nick Egan
Astute Financial Services

Tony Height
Investor Loans Network Victoria

Trevor Jenkin
Choice Home Loans (Ballarat)

Western Australia

State Winner:
Tamara Virgo - TV Financial Services

Finalists

Colleen Cruickshank
Loan Market

Jay Drummond
Aussie Bunbury

John Norgett
Loan Market

Steve Milligan
Launch Finance

Tamara Virgo
TV Financial Services

South Australia

State Winner:
Deborah Ebert - Directional Finance

Finalists

Deborah Ebert
Directional Finance

Travis Hole
Zobel

Queensland

State Winner:
Roger Ward - Cairns Mortgage Brokers

Finalists

Julian Collins
Mortgage Choice Toowoomba & Darling Downs

Kaia Hunter
Mortgage Choice

Roger Ward
Cairns Mortgage Brokers

Scott Smith
Cairns Finance

Tina Reardon
Astute Financial

Commonwealth Bank Residential Finance Broker Award

National Winner: Louise Lucas
Queensland

State Winner:
Ruan Burger - TIME HOME LOANS

Finalists

Deslie Taylor
Mortgage Choice

Mathew Crossley
Coronis

Matt Carr
MC Mortgage Solutions

Matthew Dique
Loan Market

Ruan Burger
TIME HOME LOANS

Victoria

State Winner:
Louise Lucas - The Property Education Company

Finalists

Andrew Mirams
Intuitive Finance

Edwena Dixon
Pinpoint Finance

Josh Egan
Astute Financial Melbourne City South/Gippsland

Louise Lucas
The Property Education Company

Mark Davis
The Australian Lending & Investment Centre

New South Wales

State Winner:
Justin Doobov - Intelligent Finance

Finalists

Joel Wyld
Peasy

Justin Doobov
Intelligent Finance

Peita Davies
Choice Home Loans - Penrith & Blue Mountains

Rogan Yates
Yellow Brick Road Sydney CBD

Stephen Lemm
Mortgage Choice

South Australia
Finalists

Carlo Catalano
Loan Market

Kanwaldeep Singh
Money Merchants Financial Services Pty Ltd

Leon Spadavecchia
Afirm Financial

Western Australia

State Winner:
Bianca Patterson - Momentum Wealth

Finalists

Ashleigh Wight
DIVERSIFI

Bianca Patterson
Momentum Wealth

Quentin Grofski
Aussie Morley

Sarcha Sagisaka
Momentum Wealth

Tracey Lea Gilbert
Diversifi Pty Ltd

Northern Territory

State Winner:
Janine Ashmore - Aussie Darwin

Finalists

Janine Ashmore
Aussie Darwin

ANZ Commercial Finance Broker Award

National Winner: George Karam
New South Wales

State Winner:
George Karam - Byblos Finance Pty Limited

Finalists

Bertie Stanley
Stanley Finance

Brad Sewell
Robinson Sewell Partners

Domenic Lo Surdo
Stamford Capital Australia Pty Ltd

George Karam
Byblos Finance Pty Limited

Paul Lambess
CVG Finance

Western Australia

State Winner:
Robert Diodato - Loan WA

Finalists

Justin Bird
Westminster National

Robert Diodato
Loan WA

Tasmania
Finalists

Mark Playle
Shadforth Financial Group

South Australia

State Winner:
Greg Samuel - Samuel Finance

Finalists

Angelo Benedetti
Oracle Lending Solutions

Greg Samuel
Samuel Finance

Phil Wigley
Phil Wigley Finance Pty Ltd

Tom Waltham
Capital United Pty Ltd

Tom Caesar
Positive Lending Solutions

Victoria

State Winner:
Daniel Zadnik - Hawthorn Finance

Finalists

Daniel Zadnik
Hawthorn Finance

Macquarie Business Development Manager Award

National Winner: Siobhan Williams
Western Australia

State Winner:
Dino Pacella - Suncorp Bank

Finalists

Dino Pacella
Suncorp Bank

Jeremy Wealleans
AFG

Matt Cusworth
Connective

Rebecca Parkin
Vow Financial

Sally Carmichael
Homeloans

Victoria

State Winner:
Them Lam - Australian Finance Group (AFG)

Finalists

Andrew Crossley
Homeloans

Pasquale Caia
Pepper

Scott Cornford
Heritage Bank Limited

Suzi Trajanovski
Loan Market

Them Lam
Australian Finance Group (AFG)

New South Wales

State Winner:
Siobhan Williams - Pepper

Finalists

Fiona Brown
Connective

Kelly Tietjen
NAB Broker

Leanne Evans
AFG

Onur Kocabay
Loan Market

Siobhan Williams
Pepper

Queensland

State Winner:
Kymberly Mylonas - Suncorp

Finalists

Aaron Hase
Connective

Garry Downes
Australian Finance Group

Karen Kay
Advantedge

Kymberly Mylonas
Suncorp

Mark Lewis
FAST

South Australia

State Winner:
Justine Hockley - Connective

Finalists

Debbie Ettridge
AFG

Justine Hockley
Connective

Richie Allen
Nab Broker

AFG Young Professional Award

National Winner: Paul Lambess
Victoria

State Winner:
Nick Egan - Astute Financial Services

Finalists

Damien Roylance
Entourage Finance

Joe Gardiner
Profy Finance and Wealth

Josh Egan
Astute Financial Melbourne City South/Gippsland

Junhao Sun
Ausun Finance

Nick Egan
Astute Financial Services

South Australia

State Winner:
Tom Caesar - Positive Lending Solutions

Finalists

Greg Samuel
Samuel Finance

Peter Morgante
LKFS FINANCIAL

Tom Caesar
Positive Lending Solutions

Weng Wong
Equatorial Finance Solutions

Queensland

State Winner:
Brendan Turnbull - Front Row Financial Management

Finalists

Ben Gregory
Mortgage Choice

Brendan Turnbull
Front Row Financial Management

Cara Haynes
Loan Market

Cristina Liddle
Aussie

Joshua Carleton
Aussie

Western Australia

State Winner:
Bianca Patterson - Momentum Wealth

Finalists

Adam Donald
Capita Finance Solutions

Ashleigh Wight
DIVERSIFI

Bianca Patterson
Momentum Wealth

Sharon Bal
Loan Market

Stephen Franklin
Aussie Bull Creek

New South Wales

State Winner:
Paul Lambess - CVG Finance

Finalists

Alex Veljancevski
Eventus Financial

Harrison Favetti
Shore Financial

Joel Wyld
Peasy

Paul Lambess
CVG Finance

Tommy Lim
SF Capital

Northern Territory
Finalists

Benjamin Higgins
Killarney Finance

NAB Newcomer Award

National Winner: Tommy Lim
New South Wales

State Winner:
Tommy Lim - SF Capital

Finalists

Bertie Stanley
Stanley Finance

Dylan Salotti
Divitis Finance & Mortgage Broking

Harrison Favetti
Shore Financial

Tina Assadour
Aussie

Tommy Lim
SF Capital

Victoria

State Winner:
Carl Violeta - Violeta Finance

Finalists

Andrew Carra
Red Sparrow Property and Finance

Carl Violeta
Violeta Finance

Junhao Sun
Ausun Finance

Lee Wisniewski
Loan Market

Tim Reynolds
Accession Finance

Queensland

State Winner:
Gavin Tandon - Smartline Home Loans

Finalists

Brendan Turnbull
Front Row Financial Management

Cristina Liddle
Aussie

Gavin Tandon
Smartline Home Loans

Joel Cryer
Aussie

Western Australia

State Winner:
Nicole Kennedy - TAG Finance

Finalists

Jonathon Bowker
JBM Finance

Matthew Posselt
Iconic Home Loans

Narottam Sharma Beeharree
ICONIC HOME LOANS

Nicole Kennedy
TAG Finance

South Australia

State Winner:
Scott Erickson - Choice Home Loans - Northgate

Finalists

Dhaval Vinod Desai
Acquired Home Loans

Matthew Siklich
Bernie Lewis

Scott Erickson
Choice Home Loans - Northgate

Weng Wong
Equatorial Finance Solutions

Northern Territory
Finalists

Benjamin Higgins
Killarney Finance

Company Awards

ANZ Finance Broker Business Award – 2 to 5 Loan Writers

National Winner: Ian Robinson
Queensland

State Winner:
Ruan Burger - TIME HOME LOANS

Finalists

Mortgage Choice

Loan Market

Aussie Rockhampton

TIME HOME LOANS

Coronis

Victoria

State Winner:
Volkan Yildiz - Mortgage Choice

Finalists

AutoCarLoans.com.au

Astute Financial Melbourne City South/Gippsland

Loan Market Bendigo

Loan Market Geelong City

Mortgage Choice

Western Australia

State Winner:
Andrew Browne - TAG Financial Group

Finalists

TAG Financial Group

Value Finance

The Local Loan Company

Loan Market Cannington

Aussie Morley

New South Wales

State Winner:
Ian Robinson - Robinson Sewell Partners

Finalists

Wells Partners/Mortgage Link Group

Robinson Sewell Partners

Bell Partners Finance

Astute Ability Group

Premium Broker Pty Limited

Northern Territory
Finalists

Loan Market Central NT

South Australia

State Winner:
Marissa Schulze - Rise High Financial Solutions

Finalists

Perks Finance Pty Limited

Mortgage Choice

Rise High Financial Solutions

Capital United Pty Ltd

Commonwealth Bank Finance Broker Business Award – 6+ Writers

National Winner: Jason Back
Victoria

State Winner:
Jason Back - The Australian Lending & Investment Centre

Finalists

Resolve Financial Solutions

The Australian Lending & Investment Centre

Acceptance Finance

Loan Gallery

South Australia

State Winner:
Gerald Jones - Bernie Lewis

Finalists

Aussie Prospect

KeyInvest Lending Services

Bernie Lewis

Positive Lending Solutions

Western Australia

State Winner:
Kiah Newman - iconic home loans

Finalists

Resolve Financial Solutions

iconic home loans

Diversifi Pty Ltd

Momentum Wealth

Professionals Finance

Queensland

State Winner:
Tracy Keary - Home Loan Connexion

Finalists

Home Loan Connexion

New South Wales

State Winner:
Jemma Furness - 1st Street Home Loans

Finalists

1st Street Home Loans

n1 loans

Tasmania
Finalists

Tassie Home Loans Pty Ltd

La Trobe Financial Diversified Business Award

National Winner: Bruce Debenham
New South Wales

State Winner:
Wilson Financial

Finalists

Wilson Financial

Peasy

Hunterwood Solutions

Western Australia

State Winner:
Momentum Wealth

Finalists

Capita Finance Solutions

TAG Finance

Westminster

Diversifi

Momentum Wealth

Queensland

State Winner:
Australian Capital Home Loans

Finalists

Australian Capital Home Loans

Cube Central

Cairns Finance

South Australia

State Winner:
Perks Finance Pty Limited

Finalists

Perks Finance Pty Limited

Afirm Financial

Rise High Financial Solutions

Positive Lending Solutions

Tasmania

State Winner:
One Plus One Financial Solutions Pty Ltd

Finalists

One Plus One Financial Solutions Pty Ltd

LIXI Support Service Provider Award

National Winner: Allianz
Queensland

State Winner:
Allianz

Finalists

ALI Group

Allianz

CoreLogic RP Data

Genworth

Cornerstone Sales Consulting

Western Australia

State Winner:
ALI Group

Finalists

ALI Group

Allianz

CoreLogic RP Data

Genworth

South Australia

State Winner:
ALI Group

Finalists

ALI Group

Allianz

CoreLogic RP Data

Genworth

Positive Lending Solutions

Victoria

State Winner:
ALI Group

Finalists

ALI Group

Allianz

CoreLogic RP Data

Genworth

New South Wales

State Winner:
Allianz Australia

Finalists

ALI Group

Genworth

CoreLogic RP Data

Classic Mentoring & Coaching Pty Ltd

Allianz Australia

Special Recognition Awards

Loan Market Loan Administrator Award

National Winner: Nicola Harvey
Queensland

State Winner:
Lisa Venn - TIME HOME LOANS

Finalists

Gillian Elliott
Cornerstone Home Loans

Lisa Venn
TIME HOME LOANS

South Australia

State Winner:
Liam Sutcliffe - Positive Lending Solutions

Finalists

Caroline Tuhoro
Directional Finance

Liam Sutcliffe
Positive Lending Solutions

Matthew Bodger
Johnston Grocke

Melanie Byham
Rise High Financial Solutions

Shauna Van Der Weegen
Afirm Financial

New South Wales

State Winner:
Belinda Herbert - Classic Finance Group AND Classic Mentoring & Coaching

Finalists

Amanda Christmann
Peasy

Belinda Herbert
Classic Finance Group AND Classic Mentoring & Coaching

Western Australia

State Winner:
Nicola Harvey - TAG Finance

Finalists

Breeana Coleman
Diversifi Pty Ltd

Dee Matrenza
Loan Market

Demi Mcmillan
iconic home loans

Nicola Harvey
TAG Finance

Victoria

State Winner:
Nicki Morris - Intuitive Finance

Finalists

Aimee Leverhsa
Investor Loans Network Victoria

Hume Leow
Entourage Finance

Nicki Morris
Intuitive Finance

My Local Broker Customer Service Award

National Winner: Brad Sewell
Western Australia

State Winner:
Loan Market Ellenbrook

Finalists

Capita Finance

Loan Market Ellenbrook

Resolve Financial Solutions

TAG Finance

Home Loan Establishment

New South Wales

State Winner:
Robinson Sewell Partners

Finalists

Robinson Sewell Partners

Bell Partners Finance

Indigo Finance

South Australia

State Winner:
Rise High Financial Solutions

Finalists

KeyInvest Lending Services

Money Merchants Financial Services Pty Ltd

Rise High Financial Solutions

Loveday Financial

Choice Home Loans - Northgate

Positive Lending Solutions

Victoria

State Winner:
Property Planning Australia

Finalists

Resolve Financial Solutions

Property Planning Australia

Inject

ACT
Finalists

MO'R MORTGAGE OPTIONS

Queensland

State Winner:
Cornerstone Sales Consulting

Finalists

Loan Market

Cornerstone Sales Consulting

Teachers Mutual Bank WIMBN SOLD – Community Champion Award

National Winner: Mark Winter
New South Wales

State Winner:
Nancy Youssef - Classic Finance Group Pty Lt

Finalists

Madhu Chaudhuri
Finance and Mortgage Solutions

Mhairi Macleod
Astute Ability Group

Nancy Youssef
Classic Finance Group Pty Lt

Queensland

State Winner:
Mark Winter - Loan Market Greater Springfield

Finalists

Mark Winter
Loan Market Greater Springfield

Ruan Burger
TIME HOME LOANS

Tracie Palmer
Cornerstone Home Loans

Tracy Keary
Home Loan Connexion

Western Australia

State Winner:
Rose De Rossi - Diversifi Pty Ltd

Finalists

Jodi Carle
Sterling Finance (WA)

Rose De Rossi
Diversifi Pty Ltd

Tamara Virgo
TV Financial Services

South Australia

State Winner:
Tom Caesar - Positive Lending Solutions

Finalists

Kanwaldeep Singh
Money Merchants Financial Services Pty Lt

Marissa Schulze
Rise High Financial Solutions

Tom Caesar
Positive Lending Solutions

Victoria

State Winner:
Carl Violeta - Violeta Finance

Finalists

Carl Violeta
Violeta Finance

Louise Lucas
The Property Education Company

QBE Major Lender Award

National Winner: Anz
Victoria

State Winner:
ANZ

Finalists

ANZ

Commonwealth Bank

NAB

Westpac

Western Australia

State Winner:
Commonwealth Bank

Finalists

ANZ

Commonwealth Bank

NAB

Westpac

South Australia

State Winner:
Commonwealth Bank

Finalists

ANZ

Commonwealth Bank

NAB

Westpac

Queensland

State Winner:
ANZ

Finalists

ANZ

Commonwealth Bank

NAB

Westpac

New South Wales

State Winner:
ANZ

Finalists

ANZ

Commonwealth Bank

NAB

Westpac

Genworth Non Major Lender Award

National Winner: Suncorp
New South Wales

State Winner:
Mortgage Ezy

Finalists

ING

Macquarie

Mortgage Ezy

St George

Suncorp

Queensland

State Winner:
Suncorp

Finalists

Advantedge

Macquarie

Mortgage Ezy

St George

Suncorp

Western Australia

State Winner:
Suncorp

Finalists

Advantedge

Bankwest

ING

Suncorp

Teachers Mutual Bank

South Australia

State Winner:
Mortgage Ezy

Finalists

Advantedge

Homeloans

ING

Mortgage Ezy

Teachers Mutual Bank

Victoria

State Winner:
ING

Finalists

Advantedge

Bankwest

ING

Macquarie

Mortgage Ezy

Suncorp